Japan Visa Rejected, and It Popped My Bubble Dreams

Tuesday, July 24, 2012


I clearly remember the day when I received a newsletter e-mail from Air Asia, November 2011, that said they have a promotional fare to Japan. I was really excited and went to their website to check the fares. And it was surprisingly cheap, well of course it's no brainer to compare the fare of this budget-airline with any other full-serviced airline. The price range started from Rp 2,500,000 to 3,500,000 (around US$250-350) while other airline can cost you for Rp. 7,000,000 and above. Luckily, few days before, my Aunty told that her friend would move from Dutch to stay in Japan at the following year. Then I thought this was a coincidence! It means we can stay at her place in Japan. Based on these two facts, I ask my aunty whether she wanted to go to Japan or not. And she said yes, she want. I also asked my girlfriend to come along, and she was as really excited as I was.

I started to hunt these cheap fares on airasia.com, comparing which was the cheaper day to fly, and then finally I got 10-15 July 2012 as our trip date. The tickets were already purchased, and our next step was of course to get the Japan Visa. But since the departure date was still at the following year, we waited to proceed the visa closer to the date. Plus, when I check on the requirements at Japan embassy website, we have to include the copy of our bank book for the recent 3 months. It means, they will consider the fund that we have in the bank to proceed the visa. Well, still got a lot of time to work even harder and save even more money!



***

As the time went on and when it was getting closer to the departure date, I started to prepare the documents needed for the visa. If you are seeking infos about what are the documents required for the visa, here is the list :
  1. Passport
  2. Visa Application Form, you can download it here>>>[download (PDF)] & Photograph (4,5cm X 4,5cm; white background).
  3. Copy of KTP or KITAS.
  4. Copy of Student Card (only if you are still registered as college student)
  5. Flight itinerary issued by travel agency or airline office.
  6. Itinerary with information on places you plan to visit and stay, from the date you enter Japan to the exit date. Download the form here>>> download (DOC)
  7. Copy of documents certifying the relationship between each applicant, such as family registration card, etc (for group applicants only).
  8. Proof of sufficient funds to defray all the expenses while in Japan:


    • If you, your relative/friend in Indonesia, or organization/institution where you belong to pay for your trip: Copy of bankbook/bank statement for recent 3 months (if you are not paying for your trip, you must submit documents certifying the relationship between you and the one who pays for your trip as well).



Well, those are the basic documents needed for visa. But after done some research in people's blog, I added few documents such as recommendation letter from the place I work, and an expense calculation while I'm in Japan. Based on people's story in their blog, most of them said that it was easy to get the visa by yourself, I mean going to the Japan embassy and get the things done by yourself. No travel agent needed.


After all the documents completed, about one month before the departure date, my girlfriend and I  went to Japan embassy in Jakarta to submit it. While my aunty, using an agent to proceed the visa because she was very busy to get it done by herself. We came quite early in the morning, so the queue was just a few. Then we enter the visa section room and take the queue ticket. After about 15 minutes waiting, then it came our turn. We went to the counter and gave the documents to the officer. He checked all the documents, and put them in the correct arrangement. But then, he found that our official Japan visa form was still the old version. So, he gave us the new form to be filled. After we submit the new form, then he gave us a receipt to take our passport with the visa (if approved) in the next four days. Fiuhhhh, now my girlfriend and I was anxious what would happen in the next four days.



The Rejection
It was four days already after we submit the form and the documents to Japan embassy, so at that day we have to take our passport to see whether the visa is granted or not. But since I had a shooting schedule on that day, my girlfriend is the one who was going to take the visa. I don't know why, I just have a bad feelings that day. And it was true, my feelings told everything. My girlfriend cry out at the phone, and she told me that the visa application was rejected....


POP!!!



My bubble dreams was just disappeared into thin air.....


Bye-bye Japan....


No Tokyo Disney Sea, No Tokyo Tower, No train and subway hopping...


All gone.



There is nothing you can do if your application is rejected. And you can only apply for the visa, 6 months after the rejection date. They put a stamp in the last page of the passport, showing the rejection date. They event can't give you an explanation of the reason why the application was being rejected. 



Final Words
Well, nothing I can do now beside to be sincere. I did learn a lot from this. I trusted people's stories in their blog about how easy they get the Japan Visa, but I didn't research that there are many people that is being rejected as well. If only I knew that there is always a risk to be rejected, I would prefer using a travel agent to get this things done. My aunty's visa is granted because she use an agent. Though using an agent is not a guarantee as well, but they have an ability to assure the consulate to granted your visa application.

Useful Tips
There is always a risk that your visa to be rejected. So, never buy a ticket before you get the visa. What they need to be submitted in your visa application is actually the copy of your ticket booking. But, it is a different case if you buy a promotional fare like from Air Asia like I did. You have to purchase it right away if you want to get cheap fare. For those who use Air Asia, don't do early check in, purchasing a meal, or baggage before you get the visa. You can easily do these things later after you sure you get the visa. And, if your visa rejected you can still move the date of your flight by paying difference fees and administration fees (for this, you should check with Air Asia customer service, different type of fare a different terms and condition may occur). Or if you want to cancel your flight, you still can have your airport tax fee back.

For you who want to travel to Japan, I wish you a better luck! ;) 

You Might Also Like

2 comments

  1. Hi Dear,

    I dont know your name but i fill quite happy to read your story because the same thing happened with me yesterday ........... one day before i had applied for japan visa with all the required documents for the tourist visa and i was so excited to get the visa and enjoy in the tokyo city but my dreams also disappeared in to the air ............now if you better suggestion for the visa you can contact me on my following mail id
    dipakmmane@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi Dear,

    I dont know your name but i fill quite happy to read your story because the same thing happened with me yesterday ........... one day before i had applied for japan visa with all the required documents for the tourist visa and i was so excited to get the visa and enjoy in the tokyo city but my dreams also disappeared in to the air ............now if you better suggestion for the visa you can contact me on my following mail id
    dipakmmane@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete

Like Me on Facebook

Pinterest Board

Subscribe